MHG53943 - Irregular turf dyke, Sciberscross

Summary

An irregular turf dyke recorded during walkover survey, possibly of prehistoric date. It encloses a hut circle and clearance cairn.

• DYKE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Turf and occasional stone dyke begins at this location in short heather and sinuously winds downslope to the ESE, where more stone is visible through the heather (Plates 16 & 17). It is 1.5m wide and 0.4m high. It encloses the hut circle and clearance cairns of MHG53944 and MHG53945, although its uphill extent is less visible.
To the S of the hut circle of MHG53944, its constituent boulders are visible where it is free of heather. <1>