MHG53952 - Clearance cairns, Sciberscross

Summary

A collection of 3 clearance cairns recorded during walkover survey. Interpreted as associated with prehistoric land clearance in this area.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • LINEAR CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)
  • CAIRNFIELD (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

3 clearance cairns were recorded on steep slops, above Strath Brora. They are all interpreted as belonging to prehistoric land clearance in this area.

Feature 51 is recorded as one of two linear clearance cairns or small cultivation strip dykes in an area of clearance cairns (Plate 21). This on is a jumble of boulders spread to 2m wide and 0.6m high and extends downhill for 12m.
Feature 52 is recorded as the south-westernmost clearance cairn on the edge of steeper slope to the S, dropping down into Strath Brora below. It is 5m in diameter and stands 1m high and is partly covered in heather, with exposed boulders on its SE side.
Feature 53 is recorded as one of several substantial clearance cairns set on the steep slope below the break in slope. The boulders have been carefully piled in a heap, not just thrown over the edge down the steeper slope, but they have tumbled a little over the years down the 300 slope to form linear drapes. <1>