MHG53984 - Irregular stone dykes, Garbh-leathad

Summary

A series of irregular stone dykes, recorded during walkover survey. They trend downslope and are interpreted as associated with prehistoric land clearance and division in this area.

• DYKE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

A series of stone dykes, trending downslope, recorded during walkover survey.

Feature 86: Upper end of a 2-3m wide linear clearance jumble, extending downhill for 12m.
Feature 87: A longer clearance jumble/dyke extends from here downslope for 50m. It is spread to up to 4m wide and stands up to 0.6m high.
Feature 88: Lower end of a crude 2m wide large boulder dyke, retaining a largely infilled ditch on its upper side. It appears to be an intercept feature protecting the grassy area below. It trends up and across the slope to 050 degrees.
Feature 89: Upper end of a crude, jumbled boulder dyke, extending downslope for 40m. It is spread to 3m wide and stands 0.4m high. There is an area of clearance in a hollow to its W.

Interpeted as possibly associated with Bronze/Iron Age land clearance and division in this area. <1>