MHG54005 - Quarry, Mount Eagle Forest

Summary

A quarry, shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. A borrow pit was recorded during field survey.

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A small, disused quarry or borrow pit on the north eastern edge of the unclassified road running along the southern edge of the survey area. It opens to the southwest, in the direction of the road. This site matches a feature on the 6-inch 1st Edition OS map and is marked as a quarry on the 25-inch 1st Edition OS map16. It was a likely source of building material, probably for the Roskill and Auchterflow farmsteads.
It is covered with shrub and felled trees. <1><2>