MHG54007 - House, Folds of Auchterflow

Summary

The Folds of Auchterflow is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey. The unroofed building was recorded during field survey.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A roofed structure Folds of Auchterflow situated within cultivated land on the 1st edition 6-inch Ordnance Survey map, linking it with agricultural use for the Auchterflow farmsteads. <1>

A ruinous, unroofed post-Medieval house with drystone walls to a maximum height of 1.5m at the southwestern gable end, was recorded during survey. Originally, the building was probably divided into living accommodation on
the west side and byre on the east end. There appeared to be two opposing north-south entrances to the byre and entrance on the eastern gable end of the house.

This type of building is typical of the accommodation that would have been built during the 1800s and could be an early house and byre that was abandoned and later used as a fold. It fits in well with the accounts of mailers and cleared tenants from Strathconon being settled on the marginal land of the Mulbuie commonty. <2>