MHG54056 - Prehistoric settlement evidence, Borrodale

Summary

61 features, mostly representing the truncated remains of an area of prehistoric settlement remains occupying an area of unusually fertile land. Other features, probably related to post medieval agricultural use, were also noted.

• SETTLEMENT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The truncated remains of prehistoric and later settlement evidence were recorded firstly during evaluation and then by excavation along the route of the A830, during improvement works.

61 features were recorded in a total, in an L-shaped trench, 28 x 70m. A sample of the pits were excavated, chosen where the presence of surface lithics, substantial charcoal or clearly differentiated fills was noted. Sixty-three worked quartz, flint and bloodstone objects were collected, possibly dating to the Bronze Age.

A number of undated linear features, of uknown use, were recorded running north-south across the stripped area. Two clearance cairns were also recorded. <1>

Monitoring of topsoil stripping across the area of the previously excavated settlement recorded nine further features, largely pits but with little artefactual material in them. A short finds report is included. <2>

A post-excavation archive report, produced in May 2008, includes a report on lithic analysis, charcoal analysis and on the post-medieval finds from the site, as well as a discussion of the results of the work at the two sites either side of the burn (see MHG54062). No material suitable for radiocarbon dating was recovered from the site and the lithic material was not diagnostic enough to give a more precise date than 'late prehistoric'. <3> The finds from the 2007 topsoil stripping work are discussed in <2>

The excavation assemblage from the 2007 work was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 30/11) and allocated to the NMS. From this site were only two lithics. They are listed under Acc. No. 2010.11 in the NMS catlaogue. <4> <5> <6>