MHG54058 - Drystone revetting wall, Beasdale Burn

Summary

A portion of drystone wall was recorded during walkover survey associated with the upgrading of the A830.

• WALL (Undated)

Full Description

During a walk-over survey, as part of the A830 improvement works, a portion of drystone revetting wall associated
with a former alignment of the A830 was noticed (centred on NM 7128 8435) and recorded. A curving length of some 55m survives up to a height of 1m. At several points the stones have been roughly mortared, either as a result of collapse, or to allow the insertion of drains leading from the existing A830 alignment. <1>