MHG54060 - Drystone wall, W of Beasdale Cottages

A short length of drystone wall, recorded during walk over survey.

• WALL (Undated)

Full Description

A short length of drystone wall was recorded during the walk-over survey at NM 6989 8497. It is aligned close to north south and runs between the existing A830 and the Allt na Glaic Moire. A continuation to the south is likely but is presently hidden within rhododendron bushes, however it may be depicted on the OS 1st Edition map of 1876. The wall is of drystone construction and is up to 0.8m in height. It has been augmented by iron posts, set into the stones and linked by wire. Wire fences have been used in Lochaber as early as 1881. <1>