MHG54062 - Possible settlement features, Borrodale East

A scattered number of pit features and a drain were recorded E of Borrodale Burn.

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A scattered number of pits, a drain and another feature were recorded during monitoring of work on the A830 improvements. Most of the features contains post-medieval pottery, although some lithic material was found. <1>

A post-excavation archive report discusses sites both E and W (see MHG54056) of the burn. The features recorded to the E probably represent post-medieval use of this area. <2> The finds from the 2007 topsoil stripping work are discussed in <1>

The excavation assemblage from the 2007 work was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 30/11) and allocated to the NMS. From this site, were a small quartz chip, 2 sherds of a transfer-printed plate, 2 base fragments of a redware jar, a sherd of handpainted Chinese porcelain, and 5 sherds of an undecorated refined whiteware vessel, all probably 19th century, and 1 sherd of mid to late 18th-century creamware. They are listed under Acc. No. 2010.11 in the NMS catalogue. <3> <4> <5>