MHG54082 - House and smithy - Crochar, Urquahart and Logie Wester

A house and smithy, depicted on both the 1st and 2nd edition mapping.

• SMITHY (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Roofed building marked on 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1880 as smithy and on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey of 1907. <1> <2> Not named on OS map of 1992 or latest OS map.
2 buildings visible on aerial photograph of 1946 (3058), ibid for 1967 (8).

A walkover survey in 2003 by Stuart Farrell revealed a site with derelict, but still roofed, buildings. The range to the east is constructed of rubble sandstone with a corrugated-iron roof divided into 3 buildings aligned north-south, all heavily overgrown. The building to the west is again of rubble construction with a corrugated-iron roof with blocked in windows and 2 doors - one blocked up and it likely that this building is the former smithy. It measures 11m x 5.5. The third building to the south was a wooden shed with a corrugated-iron roof, measuring 4.5m x 3.5m. <3>