MHG54084 - Farmstead, Easter Dunvornie

Farmstead shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey mapping.

• FARMSTEAD (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HORSE ENGINE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

U-shaped building with horse mill to SW comer and building to the N marked on 1st edition Ordnance Survey of 1880. Not marked on 2nd edition Ordnance Survey of 1907 except small building to the W. Not marked on OS map of 1992 or latest OS map.

Noted in Ordnance Survey Name Book: 'This name applies to a small one storey thatched farm house with extension outstanding thatched office, house they are in middling repair and are the property of Arthur Forbes Esqr of Culloden House'.

U-shaped buildings visible on aerial photograph of 1946 (3059) with range to NE of 3 compartments. Trace of 2 rectangular buildings on NE range (of 2 compartments) and to SW with wall on NW visible on aerial photograph of 1967 (9). Walkover reveals no trace of any buildings in area of dense undergrowth. <1>-<3>