MHG54088 - Ballichrach Farm, Netherton

A farmstead is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

• FARMSTEAD (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Noted in Ordnance survey Name Book as 'This name applies to a farmhouse and outbuilding situatd about a quarter mile east of Culbokie. They are all one storey height, built of stone and thatched and are the property of Captain J 0 Mackenzie of Mountgerald by Tain'.

Marked on 1st edition OS of 1880 (sheet 77) as 2 buildings with well. Marked on 2nd edition of 1907 as 3 buildings with well. Group of 3 buildings to N of house marked on OS map of 1992, not marked on latest OS map. Visible on aerial photograph of 1946 (3055) as 2 L-shaped ranges with 3 other buildings and on aerial photograph of 1967 (49).

Walkover reveals one building to NE of house of farm of rubble sandstone with a corrugated-iron roof currently used as garage. Area to SW of long grass. <1>-<4>