MHG54141 - Partially rebuilt farmstead, Leitir Fura

Summary

The robbed remains of a substantial farmstead which now lies in the centre of the car park serving the Leitir Fura forest walk. The site was part rebuilt as an instructive display.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The degraded remains of an abandoned farm complex was first recorded during the survey in 1996. A stone built longhouse, a stone built enclosure to the NW side of the house, and a smaller enclosure were surveyed. It was recommended that the building could be cleared and incorporated within the car park as an instructive display. <1>

Described as in similar condition in a resurvey in 2010. In 1999 this site was cleared and part rebuilt as an instructive display. The remains consist of a longhouse, walled yard and a small associated 'U' shaped structure. The SW end of the longhouse was rebuilt to wall plate height to demonstrate the shape and relatively low walls of these structures. <2><3>