MHG54158 - Ditch, Sutherland Road, Dornoch

Summary

A ditch of assumed N-S alignment was recorded during evaluation at Sutherland Road, Dornoch. Well preserved wood was recovered from the ditch.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A ditch, assumed to be of N-S alignment was recorded in Trenches 17 to 23 during an archaeological evaluation at Sutherland Road, Dornoch. The ditch fill contained a wooden peg, worked pieces of wood, preserved rope and a piece of a worked tin/silver sheet of unknown date. <1>

It is difficult to locate the exact location of this ditch from the report submitted. The extent has been estimated from the site plan. The further work recommended does not appear to have been carried out to date. <2>