MHG54159 - Ditches, Sutherland Road, Dornoch

Summary

A number of possible ditches were recorded during archaeological evaluation at Sutherland Road, Dornoch. A number of features contained preserved wood.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A number of ditches recorded during archaeological evaluation, at least one of which was described as substantial. A number of finds from this area (although it is not clear whether from the ditch fill) included remains of preserved wood, stakes, stakes associated with larger timbers. Other possible ditches were recorded.<1>

It is difficult to locate the exact location of these ditches from the report submitted. The extent has been estimated from the site plan. It appears no dateabe material was recovered from the ditches. <2>