MHG54173 - Pits and field boundary, Teanahaun, Conon Bridge

Summary

A group of undated pits, with a field boundary or ditch, were recorded during archaeological evaluation.

• PIT (Undated)
  • (Former Type) FIELD BOUNDARY? (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) DITCH? (Undated)

Full Description

A group of oval pits if unknown date were recorded during trial trenching. A single field boundary, or shallow ditch was found in close proximity. This feature may be associated with the remains of ploughed-out rig and furrow seen to the W of the site. <1>

Further area excavation is due to take place in the vicinity of these features to clarify the relationship between these pits and other agricultural features. <2>

The field boundary or shallow ditch mentioned above proved upon excavation to be part of a drying kiln. See MHG54309. <3>