MHG54180 - Shieling settlement, Scalpay

An enclosed shieling settlement, recorded during walkover survey on Scalpay.

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A stone built sub-rectangular enclosure measures 87 metres long (NW-SE axis) by 45 metres wide and is situated on the south-east facing slope of Beinn Loch a' Mhuilinn at 45 metres OD. Lying to the east side of a small bum, the enclosure contains the remains of 10 individual shieling structures comprising single and double cell types and the remains of a milking shieling. The structures are built of a combination of turf and stone and are in a ruinous to degraded condition.

There are a further two single cell shielings situated 75 metres to the northeast of the enclosed group. These are located on a sloping shelf, immediately to the south east ofa low sandstone outcrop. <1>