MHG54182 - Shieling settlement and hut circle, Scalpay

An unenclosed shieling settlement and hut circle were recorded during walkover survey on Scalpay.

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

The remains of an unenclosed stone and turf built shieling group are located on the flanks of Beinn Loch a' Mhuilinn at 55 metres OD. Having an easterly aspect, the 13 individual structures comprise single, double and multi-cell types. Being constructed primarily from turf, the shielings are in a degraded condition. Situated to the south-east of a low sandstone rock outcrop, immediately to the north west of the shieling group, are the ruinous remains ofa stone and
boulder built hut circle. The structure measures 9.0 metres diameter over walls 1.0 metre thick, and has a south-east facing entrance approximately 0.8 metres wide. The walls survive to a maximum height of0.6 metres. <1>