MHG54184 - Shieling/bothy, Scalpay

The substantial remains of a shieling or bothy, recorded during walkover survey on Scalpay.

• (Alternate Type) BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • SHIELING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Lying approximately 150 metres south-west of a mature conifer plantation and on the southeast facing slopes ofBeinn nan Caorach, are the ruinous but substantial remains of a shieling or bothy. Built of large stones and boulders, the structure measures 6.0 metres long by 4.5 metres wide, over walls 0.8 metres thick. A stone-built single celled structure is situated 2 metres to the north-east, measuring 4.0 metres diameter over walls 0.6 metres thick. A single row of large boulders forms a connecting wall between the two structures, forming a small yard. The site is located on a narrow shelf on the hillside at 115 metres OD. <1>