MHG54187 - Shieling or clearance cairn, Scalpay

Summary

A boulder spread, recorded during walkover survey, may represent the degraded remains of a building, or an area of clearance.

• SHIELING HUT? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A sub-circular boulder spread measuring 4.5 metres by 4.0 metres was located on a south-facing spur of well drained ground, overlooking the Allt Guin Shuas and 70 metres north of the old fence line. Situated at 85 metres OD, this site could be the degraded remains of a shie1ing or an area of boulder clearance. However, the site is rather xposed and no cultivation areas were noted within the immediate area. <1>