MHG54189 - Kale yard, Scalpay

A kale yard recorded during a walkover survey on Scalpay.

• KALE YARD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

On an elevated shelf with a south-westerly aspect and 30 metres west of a mature conifer plantation, are the degraded remains of a sub-circular enclosure. Measuring 12.0 metres by 11.0 metres over walls of indeterminate thickness, the stone and turf-built structure stands to a maximum height of 0.6 metres. Now lying in a very wet area of ground at 65 metres OD, the enclosure is partially obscured by long grass, rushes and bracken. Just to the north-east of the enclosure are relict areas of lazy-bed cultivation and their associated clearance cairns, and all ofthese features may be contemporary with the farmstead that is situated within the boundaries of the conifer plantation. The farmstead comprises a house and byre. <1>