MHG54197 - Shieling group, Scalpay

Four shieling structures were recorded during walkover survey ay Scalpay.

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A little over 10 metres east of the Allt a' Chinn Uachdaraich and by the junction with a small stream descending from a large waterfall, are the ruinous remains ofa stone-built multi-cell shieling. Measuring 8.0 metres by 4.0 metres over walls 0.8 metres thick and comprising five individual cells, the bracken-covered structure still survives to a maximum height of 1.2 metres. Approximately 80 metres east and up the steep hillside, are the degraded remains of 3 single cell and 2 twin cell stone-built shielings. All of the structures are located on a well-drained and steeply-sloping piece of ground at 55 metres OD. <1>