MHG54199 - Shieling hut, Scalpay

A multi-cell shieling hut was recorded during walkover survey on Scalpay.

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Located at 92 metres OD, on a small grassy platform overlooking the Allt a' Chinn Uachdaraich and 30 metres north of a deep gully containing a small stream, are the ruinous remains of a stone-built structure. Measuring 6.0 metres long by 4.0 metres wide over walls 0.8 metres thick, the shieling comprises 4 individual cells aligned NE-SW. Two large upright stones flank the 0.6 metre wide entrance that faces south-west, and the internal arrangement of the cells seems to have been modified at some stage during use. A broken rock outcrop rises to the north of the structure, which has extensive views over the surrounding landscape. <1>