MHG54202 - Farmstead, Scalpay

A stone-built house, byre amd kale yard were recorded during walkover survey on Scalpay.

• BYRE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • KALE YARD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

On a heather-covered knoll, at the base of south-west facing slopes and 100 metres north-east of the vehicle access track, are the ruinous remains of a stone-built house, byre and kale yard. Situated at 19 metres OD, the structures
are completely covered with bracken and heather. The house comprises a subrectangular structure aligned N-S and measures 10.0 metres long by 4.5 metres wide over walls 1.0 metre thick. The 0.7 metre wide entrance faces north-east. The kale yard is attached to the west wall of the house and is sub-rectangular in shape. A twin celled structure is situated 11 metres south-east of the house and is aligned SE-NW. Measuring 7.0 metres long by 4.0 metres wide over
walls 1.0 metre thick, there is no visible entrance into this structure. This could be a byre or drying kiln. <1>