MHG54203 - Bothy and kale yard, Scalpay

Summary

A sub-rectangular, stone-built structure with an associated kale yard was recorded during walkover survey on Scalpay.

• BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • KALE YARD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

At base of south-west facing slopes with old forestry gripping and 80 metres north of MHG54202, are the degraded remains of a stone-built sub-rectangular structure. This measures 8.0 metres long (SW-NE axis) by 4.0 metres wide
over walls 0.8 metres thick. There is no obvious entrance within the building, which survives to a maximum height of 1.0 metre. The stone and turf-built kale yard is located 22 metres to the north and has been badly damaged by the
forestry gripping and the construction of a drainage ditch. <1>