MHG54208 - Farmstead, Scalpay

Summary

A stone-built house, a possible kiln bye and a pen/kale yard, respresenting a farmstead, were recorded during walkover survey on Scalpay.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BYRE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PEN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • KALE YARD? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Situated on a level terrace with a south-westerly aspect, are the ruinous remains of a farmstead. Around 60 metres north of the AlIt a' Chinn Uachdaraich and located at 20 metres OD, the fannstead comprises a stonebuilt house, a possible kiln byre and a boulder-built pen or kale yard.

A NE-SW aligned house with squared corners overlies an earlier building. 20m east of the house is a kiln byre. 20m south of the house is a boulder-built enclosure, representing a pen or a kale yard, utilising the stream as a natural boundary. <1>