MHG54209 - Farmstead, Scalpay

The remains of a stone built farmstead, recorded during walkover survey on Scalpay.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • KALE YARD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BYRE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Abutting the west side of the vehicle access track at 23 metres OD, are the ruinous remains of a stone-built fannstead. Situated on improved ground with a south-westerly aspect, the house is aligned NE-SW and measures 13.0 metres long by 4.5 metres wide over walls 1.0 metre thick. The 1.0 metre wide entrance to the house faces south-east and the structure survives to a maximum height of 1.0 metre. A boulder and turf built kale yard is attached to the north-west side of the house and measures approximately 14.0 metres long by 10.0 metres wide over walls 0.8 metres thick. The remains ofa stone and turf-built byre are attached to the east comer of the house by a low connecting wall, however, this has been partially destroyed by the construction of the nearby vehicle access track. A stone-built stack stand is located by the south comer of the house and measures 1.2 metres in diameter. This consists of a layer of stones placed edge-to-edge on the ground surface. <1>