MHG54214 - Possible standing stone, Castle Leod

A stone is marked on modern mapping in the grounds of Castle Leod.

• STANDING STONE? (Erected, Neolithic to 20th Century - 4000 BC? to 1968 AD?)

Full Description

Stone shown on modern mapping. Not shown on historic mapping, so some doubts must remain as to how old it is. <1>

This stone was noted during a study of the astronomical alignments of two stones, at Kilvannie, which stand 1,230m to the E. It is 0.90m high, 0.74m wide by 0.55m thick, is made of shist and is aligned N-S. The stone has the appearance of being broken and could be the stump of a larger megalith. Now obscured by trees, it is suggested that it may have formed an alignment with the stones at Kilvannie for determining the sun at equinoxes. <2>

A project of surveying and recording the archaeological sites within the grounds of Castle Leod was carried out by members of the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NOSAS) in the winter of 2012-13.

Site 4. A standing stone, 0.8m in height x 0.5m thick x 0.8 width, has no carvings. Considering that this site was occupied by “Offices” (marked on the 1762 map), this stone is probably not in its original position. It does not appear on the 1st Edition OS map. <3>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 aerial photographs. <4>