MHG54227 - Ditches and postholes - Milton of Leys

Summary

A number of ditch features, and possible postholes were located during archaeological evaluation. They could not be dated, but may be related to a nearby possible Neolithic settlement.

• DITCH (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)
  • POST HOLE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Full Description

Trial trenching evaluation was undertaken by GUARD in 1998-9 in advance of a proposed housing development at Milton of Leys, Inverness. During the removal of topsoil two very large, sub-rounded stones were uncovered. These stones had dimensions of approximately 1.25 by 1 by 0.4 m and 1.4 by 1.2 by 0.5 m respectively. The trench was extended to allow the investigation of the area around these stones. A large area of dark brown silt was revealed to the west of the stones and two curvilinear features were identified to the east. The dark silt contained a concentration of sub-rounded and rounded stones up to 0.25 by 0.2 by 0.2 m in size. This concentration was not excavated. A 0.25 m slot was excavated through one of the curvilinear features to reveal it as a shallow feature 0.35 m wide with maximum depth of 0.05 m. It was filled with a mid dark sand silt which contained approximately 20% small sub-rounded stones to a size of 0.1 m in diameter. No artefacts were recovered. <1>

No evidence of the features recorded by GUARD were identified during a latter stage of evaluation by Headland Archaeology in 2000. Four possible postholes were identified, three at the west end of the trench and one at the east end. All were of a similar size, c. 0.4 m in diameter and c. 0.15 m in depth. Together, these features formed no discernible structure and no artefacts were retrieved from them. No date can, therefore, be assigned. <2>

Radiocarbon dates from similar features nearby (MHG54230) returned Neolithic dates, and it is possible that these features are part of the same possible Neolithic settlement. <3>