MHG54229 - Possible ditches and pits - Milton of Leys

Summary

A number of possible ditches and pit features recorded during archaeological evaluation. They could not be dated but t is possible that they are related to a possible Neolithic site nearby.

• DITCH (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)

Full Description

A number of anomalies were recorded during geophysical survey as part of evaluation at Milton of Leys. Trial trenching confirmed that the geophysical anomalies within this grid were of an anthropogenic nature. The truncated ditch of an enclosure was recorded; it is possible that the site represents a prehistoric ditched enclosure.
A number of linear features were also recorded, possibly representing agricultural features. Two pits were also recorded. <1>

Further geophysical survey and subsequent trial trenching was carried out in this area, as part of further investigations at Milton of Leys. The majority of anomalies identified during the geophysical survey of Area 4 were not identified during trial trenching. It is felt that, given, the variance in underlying subsoil, many of the anomalies were possibly the edges of geological changes. A linear feature, of modern date was recorded in two trenches. Additionally, a dump of slag material was recorded, but could not be dated. <2>

Radiocarbon dates from similar features nearby (MHG54230) returned Neolithic dates, and it is possible that these features are part of the same possible Neolithic settlement. <3>