MHG54233 - Prehistoric settlement - Beechwood, Inverness

Summary

A complex of ditches, pits and postholes, recorded during archaeological evaluation, comprise a probable Bronze Age/Iron Age settlement. Grooved Ware found on the site may also indicate in-situ Late Neolithic activity on the site.

• SETTLEMENT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 3200 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A complex of features were recorded in Area A, during the first stage of archaeological evaluation at Beechwood. The features consisted of a cluster of postholes, pits and ditches, some intercutting, and some containing Later Prehistoric Pottery. One of the pits in Trench 1 contained a sherd of Grooved Ware, together with coarse prehistoric pottery. In trench 3, a ditch terminus was excavated, with a rounded base. A quantity of impressed daub was recorded, pressed against the Eastern side of the terminus. This ditch terminus cut a pit feature.
These features suggest a later prehistoric settlement of Bronze Age or Iron Age date, consisting of a ditched enclosure with a number of post built structures. The sherd of Grooved Ware may indicate on-site Neolithic activity dating to the end of the 4th millennium BC. <1>

Further evaluations took place over the rest of the site in October 2010. These revealed numerous features of archaoelogical significance including curvilinear ditches and a variety of pit and post-hole features. Artefacts recovered included a single flint flake and prehistoric pottery sherds. The archaeological data is suggestive of Bronze Age/Iron Age later prehistoric settlement comprising ditched enclosures and timber post-built structures. <2>

This is a general record for all the findings thus far pending the results of the next stage of work at which point the records will be split. <3>