MHG54305 - Possible prehistoric cut features, Ness Gap, Fortrose

Summary

A series of shallow cut features, possibly prehistoric, found during archaeological evaluations prior to development.

• PIT (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • DITCH (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • POST HOLE? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A series of shallow ditch and pit features were found during trial trenching in October 2010. These comprised four linear features and two possible pits or postholes. None of the features contained finds. A single sample was taken from the fill of one of the ditches [016] which recovered a quantity of charcoal, mostly oak with a small amount of charred hulled barley (possibly intrusive).
The character of these features could not be fully established within the evaluation and more investigation is required to determine their date and function. The nature of the features could be of considerable interest due to their location in the landscape at the base of a slope, and the close proximity of at least one stone cist and a cremation burial. <1><2>