MHG54309 - Cut feature, Teanahaun, Conon Bridge

Summary

A crescent shaped feature, possibly prehistoric, discovered during excavations in advance of a school development.

• FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full Description

Excavations by Stuart Farrell in January 2011 uncovered a feature described as a "crescent shaped drying kiln", part of which had been revealed in the initial evaluation and identified as a possible ditch. The feature was just over 3m in length and 0.84m wide. It is described as being very similar in size and structure to another excavated by the same archaeologist at Cullicudden in 2005, which was dated to the early Neolithic period. <1>

It should be noted that the feature from Cullicudden, mentioned above, was later re-interpreted and is no longer believed to be a "drying kiln". No grain was present in the samples and the date of the feature was derived from a single piece of charcoal.
The feature identified in January 2011 on this site, while superficially similar, does not have the same profile with a flue-like feature at one end. The fill of the feature has been sampled and post-excavation work is currently underway by Headland Archaeology Ltd. The results of the post-excavation work are awaited, and until this time the interpretation must be regarded as speculative. <2>