MHG54331 - Cairn, Strathgarve Lodge

A sub-oval cairn of uncertain date.

• CAIRN (Unknown date)

Full Description

Suboval cairn of 30cm long cobbles, aligned E-W; situated on SW-facing slope at 80m OD, partly covered by turf, moss and bracken and surrounded on all sides by rushes although the encompassing hillslope is comprised of grassy ground that appears at one time to have been cultivated. 4.5m x 2.5m, 0.25m high.
Although covered by turf, moss and bracken and surrounded on all sides by rushes although the underlying grassy ground appears to have been partly cultivated and the site could reflect early settlement clearance material on the slopes above Loch Garve-although no other clearance cairns were found in association with it.<1><2>