MHG54332 - Bedrock formation, Loch Garve

A highly visible rock outcrop.

• NATURAL FEATURE (Undated)
  • ROCK SHELTER? (Unknown date)

Full Description

Situated at 97m OD, a highly visible boulder erratic and outcrop feature appears like a small rock shelter; the centre of the outcrop forms a small enclosed chamber-there is evidence of animal occupation but no evidence of human usage; heavily overgrown with bracken and heather.
Although deeply overgrown, close examination of this intriguing natural feature showed that the centre of the outcrop formed a 0.7m-wide tomb-like chamber open to the west side. Although there was no visible evidence of human occupation or markings, there was recent evidence of animal dens and disturbance. It is intriguing as a natural landmark and possible ritual site because of its prominent location in the landscape and natural chamber. <1><2>