MHG54337 - Boundary wall, Rogie

A drystone boundary dyke depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map.

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Drystone wall aligned NE-SW leading from River Black Water to present Forestry track where the wall curves round and falls into disrepair for 1m then continues as Site 14; wall is capped by a single course of large boulders, underlain by a vertical slab single course, underlain by horizontal slabs which widen the wall at the base where it is double-faced with inner wall core.
The boundary wall is depicted on the 1st edition OS map and adjoins the boundary wall Site 14. Site 12 is differentiated from Site 14 in this survey because of the alignment change and visible episodes of rebuilding in Site 14.
0.3 wide top, 0.6 wide base; 1.0-1.3 high; 70 long up to Site 14. <1><2>