MHG54338 - Boundary wall, Rogie

A turf and moss-covered stone bank, presumably associated with the settlement at Rogie.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TRACK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Turf- and moss-covered drystone wall aligned ENE-WSW, between present Forestry track and River Black Water; the ground between the wall and the river is planted with birch trees that show evidence of coppicing. 0.8m-0.9m wide, 0.5-0.65m high, 50m long.
This ruinous boundary was intriguing because of its situation amongst a cluster of birch trees that appear to have been cultivated by coppicing. The ruinous remains of a track flank the north side of the wall. It is assumed to be associated with post medieval settlement at Rogie. Although this site is not depicted on the early historical maps, it is visible on aerial photography.