MHG54345 - Burial cairn, Rogie

A probable burial cairn.

• BURIAL CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

Cairn constructed of cobbles 10-20cm long on NE-SW alignment with large possible kerb boulders visible at cairn base suggesting original kerb alignment; scant remains of a 20-30cm wide ditch is visible on the northwest side of the cairn; fallen stone from boundary wall partially overlies cairn spread to northeast side; cairn lies 7m east of Site 22 at 73m OD on a wide terrace just above the river. 7m long, 4-4.5m wide; 1.5m high.
It is interesting that Site 22 and Site 23 both are situated in close proximity to the river at 70m OD, in similar situation to the cairn at Site 11. The homogeneity of the stone size suggests that the cairns are not field clearance material, but are prehistoric burial cairns. <1><2>