MHG54364 - Memorial, Scardroy Lodge

A stone column commemorating John Fredrick Boyce Combe, Major General Colonel.

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Erected, 20th Century - 1967 AD to 1967 AD)

Full Description

This monument, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, is located close to the Lodge at the head of Loch Beannacharain.

400 A mortar bonded stone column, circular in plan, is situated on the crest of a prominent grassy knoll, at the west end of Loch Beannacharain. It is 2m in height and tapers towards the top where the capping stones are in the form of a mock castellation. Diameter at the top of the column is 1m and at the bottom 1.5m. There are 3 plaques recessed into the E, N and S sides - the largest on the east side is 0.75m x 0.35m and, under a small badge of an armoured arm with a fist clenching a broken lance, there is the inscription “John Fredrick Boyce Combe, CB D??, Major General Colonel, Hussars RS PAO, 12 July 1967”. The smaller plaques are 3.5m square, with the S one having the possible emblem of the Hussars embossed on it and the N one possibly that of the St Johns Cross. It is marked on the current OS map. <1>