MHG54369 - Shieling, Corrievuic

Summary

Shieling huts on a relatively sheltered south-east facing slope to the north east of the township of Corrievuic.

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING HUT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Shielings - On a relatively sheltered SE facing slope at an altitude of 180m to the NE of the township of Corrievuic. The sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

462 The footings of a sub rectangular shieling hut with rounded ends at NH 20415 51259 on an E-W axis measures internally 4.5m x 2m. Some stones make up the footings but the structure appears as a depression 0.3m deep in the summit of a natural spur with a possible entrance at NE corner.

463 The stone and turf footings of a sub rectangular shieling hut with rounded ends at NH 20401 51282 standing to some 0.15m in height. The footings are situated on a grassy platform aligned on a NE-SW axis and measure 4m x 2m internally. <1>