MHG54373 - Hut circle and associated features, Allt A'choire Dhuibh

Summary

A hut circle, scarped platforms and clearance cairns situated on the upper south facing slope above Loch Beanacharainnon on the E side of the Allt a'Choire Dhuibh.

• HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Unknown date)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Unknown date)

Full Description

A hut circle, scarped platforms and clearance cairns centred on NH 2248 5234 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. Situated on the upper south facing slope above Loch Beanacharainnon on the E side of the Allt a'Choire Dhuibh. The site occupies gently sloping ground at an altitude of approximately 290m. The slope is well drained and consists mainly of grassland but there is considerable seasonal bracken growth. This group of features consists of a hut circle, 3 scarped platforms and two clearance dumps, which may potentially be contemporary with the hut circle.

A hut circle (Nosas Site Survey No.698A) at NH22482 52342 comprised of low turf and stone walls 9m in diameter externally built over a levelled circular platform,terraced around its S side and scarped into the slope to the N. The best preserved sections of wall are to the E and W and stand to 0.5m in height and are spread up to 3m in width.

A scarped and terraced sub-circular levelled platform (Nosas Site Survey No.698B) at NH 22511 52321. Some 6m diameter the platform is grass grown and partially eroded by hillwash. The terraced lower edge shows some stone construction.

A scarped and terraced sub-circular levelled platform (Nosas Site Survey No.698C) at NH 22502 52384. Similar to 698B it measures some 6m diameter overall and partially eroded by hillwash and the terraced lower edge shows good evidence for stone construction.

Small sub-circular scarped platform (Nosas Site Survey No.698D) at NH 22430 52340. Measuring some 3m overall, it is defined around the SE side by a stony bank 1.5m thick x 0.3m height with a possible entrance on the E side.

Clearance cairn (Nosas Site Survey No.698E) at NH 22530 52349. Comprised of large boulders and smaller stones approximately 8m x 4m x 1m in height.

A substantial linear clearance cairn (Nosas Site Survey No.698F) centred on NH 22444 52395. Aligned It is 15m in length with a spread of 1.5m on a NNE-SSW axis. <1>