MHG54374 - Aerial ropeway, Corriefeol

The remains of an aerial cableway crossing a steep ravine.

• AERIAL ROPEWAY (Modern - 1901 AD? to 2100 AD?)

Full Description

This aerial cableway was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Projectcrosses a steep ravine at an altitude 475m and at the lip of a high shallow NW facing corrie, above and to the south of Corriefeol.

527 Two timber posts with metal fittings are to be seen one on either side of a ravine some 20m deep. The posts are 1.5m in height and roughly 30m apart. The remains of a metal cable between them has fallen into the ravine. Likely to be the remains of an aerial cableway used for transporting deer carcasses <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>