MHG54375 - Shieling group, building and enclosure, Allt A a'Choire Duibh

Shieling group, building and enclosure situated on the east side of the Allt a'Choire Dhuibh,

• SHIELING MOUND (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This shieling group, building and enclosure centred on NH 2225 5290 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project and is situated in the upper reaches of the Allt A a'Choire Duibh at an approximate of altitude of 390m. All the features are located on the E side of the Allt a'Choire Dhuibh, the enclosure being situated at the base of a steep ravine whilst the shieling huts are located on the more gentle grassy above. Another building is set apart from the main group on the E side of a heather covered spur between a smaller side burn and the main burn. The location of the site is generally favourable with south facing slopes sheltered by Creag Loiste to the W.

Shieling hut stance (Nosas Site Survey No.692) at NH 22290 52943, grassy circular platform with the vestiges of a surrounding bank, measuring 2.5m diameter internally.

A rectangular shieling hut (Nosas Site Survey No.693)at NH 22230 52928 defined by discontinuous turf walls enclosing a central hollow. It measures 4m x 2m internally on a N-S axis.

Shieling mound (Nosas Site Survey No.694) at NH 22263 52885, grass-grown and moss covered with a slightly hollowed centre measuring 5m x 4.5m overall on a N-S axis.

The slight remains of long rectangular structure (Nosas Site Survey No.691)at NH 22245 52885. The building is scarped and terraced across the slope on a N-S axis, the downslope E side defined by stone footings. The building measures 14m x c.2m overall but comprises 3 compartments. The original building appears to have consisted of 2 compartments of equal size being 4m x 2m, with the third, larger compartment being an outshot, now indistinct. Within the outshot is a small stone built 'D' shaped enclosure 1.1m x 0.5m with no entrance, probably a lambing pen.

A 'D' shaped enclosure (Nosas Site Survey No.690) at NH 22215 52900 marks the foot of the ravine on the edge E side of Allt a'Choire Dhuibh. It measures approximately 22m x 6m overall but is subdivided. Of generally crude drystone and boulder construction, now much tumbled. <1>