MHG54377 - Sheepfold, Allt Coir a'Bhuic

A large sheepfold of dry stone construction.

• SHEEP FOLD (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

677 A large sheepfold at NH 19813 51115 located in a sheltered position at an altitude of 170m on the south bank of the Allt Coir a’ Bhuicon, N of the main track was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. Measuring some 33m x 15m overall on a WSW-ENE axis it comprises what may have originally been a single large enclosure subsequently extended, subdivided and otherwise modified to form 3 smaller compartments of which at least 1 may have been roofed. The dry stone walls are largely ruinous and part of the S section is formed by a revetment wall against the natural slope. <1>

The listed grid reference does not seem to coincide with any visible features and may be incorrect. Needs further checking. <2>