MHG54380 - Probable still bothy, Allt Coir a'Bhuic

The footings of a probable still bothy.

• DISTILLING SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Building, probable still bothy at NH 18857 51401 at altitude 231m on the south bank of the Allt Coir a‘ Bhuic at the confluence of a small tributary was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The building is in the angle between the two water courses within 2m of the smaller burn. Stone footings measure c.6m x 2m internally on a NNE-SSW axis and scarped into a knoll to the rear with a retaining wall up to 1m in height. The freestanding walls that make up the rest of the structure stand to a maximum 0.6m in height, although the front wall is reduced to its footings, and has a central entrance, 1m wide. The stonework in the NW corner forms a curving arc some 1m high internally. <1>