MHG54388 - Enclosure, Allt an Fhuar Chuill Mhor

A trapezoidal shaped enclosure and a smaller square pen/cairn on the south side of the River Meig.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full Description

Enclosures centred on NH 1205 4785 located S side of the River Meig 300m opposite the settlement of Coire-beithe NH14NW1 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. They are situated at the S edge of the haugh, near the rise of the hill.

680 A trapezoidal shaped pen/cairn? Straddling a small burn at NH 1205 4785 Low moss covered boulder walls enclosing a maximum area 10m x 8m, up to 0.5m height and 0.75m thick with an entrance at the NE corner.

681 A small roughly square enclosure formed of boulders located 25m SW of the larger enclosure measuring 2m x 2m on a SE facing bank. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs.<2>