MHG54397 - Footbridge abutments, River Meig, Gleann Fhiodhaig

Footbridge abutments, River Meig, Gleann Fhiodhaig

• FOOTBRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Shielings, footbridge, peatbanks and enclosure (Gleann Fhiodaig/Doirevaire Haughs) centred on NH 1565 4840 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. All features are on the north bank of the River Meig, 500m to W of the sheepfarm of Doirevaire. Gleann Fhiodhaig is taken as the upper 5 kms of the course of the River Meig between Doirevaire farmstead and the junction of the Allt an Fhuar-thuill Mhor just east of Coire-Beithe, where it is a broad flat U shaped valley.
At the location of a footbridge marked on the First Edition OS are the remains of drystone bridge abutments(Nosas Site Survey No 597)at NH 15872 48287. The abutment wall on the S side still stands to 1.5 high but there is little to be seen on the N side.
A trackway (now disused) and peat banks ( Nosas Site Survey No 598) centred on NH 15736 48406, the trackway accesses an area of extensively worked peat banks close to the river.
A substantial turf bank and ditch (Nosas Site Survey No 599) meets the River Meig at NH 15578 48436 from which point it runs directly up-hill for at least 200m. It may be the western part of the Doirevaire head-dyke.
The low turf and stone footings of 3 oval shieling huts (Nosas Site Survey Nos 600, 601 and 602) at NH 15530 48440, NH 15524 48457 and NH 15516 48492 respectively
A substantially built drystone enclosure (Nosas Site Survey No 678)at NH 15846 48567 (West Doirevaire above the Stalker’s Path). It is rectangular in plan it measures 7m E-W x 5m internally with an entrance at the N corner. A smaller pen measuring 3.5m E-W x 1.5m has been built into the SW corner, opening to the N. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs. <2>