MHG54399 - Enclosures, Achadh An Eas

Enclosures and improved ground situated 500m to the east of the township of Achadh an Eas

• BOUNDARY WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Enclosures and improved ground centred on NH 2224 5140, were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. Situated 500m to the east of the township of Achadh an Eas on the southwest shore of Loch Beannacharain close to where the Allt an da’Pheite, drains into the loch. The ground is gently sloping and has been improved, being covered mainly by fine grass. There is a substantial earthbank next to the stream and an enclosure but no buildings were located.

567 A ruined stone dyke (W end at NH2228 5142) possibly part of an attempt to enclose the outwash fan. A sub-square enclosure (Nosas Site Survey No 568) centred on NH 22206 51420 with comprises a turf dyke measuring some 70m x 70m.

569 An area of improved ground centred on NH 2224 5143 composed of fine grass W of the stream with faint traces of a dyke bounding its W side.

566 A rectangular enclosure, possibly an old sheepfold is located at NH 2210 5145 c.250m to the east of the township of Achadh an Eas. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>