MHG54403 - Sheepfold, Allt Coire Mhoraigean

A ruined sheepfold at Allt Coire Mhoraigean

• SHEEP FOLD (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1825 AD)

Full Description

This sheepfold was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project and is centred on NH18981 49923 in the lowest part of the Allt Coire Mhoraigean on its W bank. It is marked on the 1825 Estate plan and shown on the current OS 1:25,000.

634 It is sub-rectangular in plan of drystone construction with faced walls 1m thick and although substantially derelict remains standing up to 1m high in places. It is sub-divided into 2 compartments, the largest being 19m x 12m with square corners and a smaller compartment 5m x 12m with the S wall curved to accommodate the bend in the river. There is an entrance in the SW corner of the large compartment adjacent to a perpendicular spur of wall some 8m long.

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>