MHG54410 - Still bothy, Allt Na Feith Riabhaich

A Still Bothy on the west bank of a tributary of the Allt na Feithe Riabhaich.

• DISTILLING SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A Still Bothy (Nosas site survey No 586) at NH 17442 4555 on the W bank of a tributary of the Allt na Feithe Riabhaich.
A sub-rectangular building tucked away below a knoll on the west bank of a small tributary stream amid heathery surroundings. It is scarped into the hill-slope on its W side and measure 6m NW-SE x 2.5m internally. Substantial stone walls faced inside and out to an average height of 0.6m, the rear revetment wall standing to 0.8m. The walls incorporate a number of natural grounded boulders. The NW corner is recessed internally with a curving wall face. The NE wall is lower than the rest and mostly of boulder construction. The SW wall is rounded is curving and there is an entrance in the E corner of the NE wall with a spur extending from the E corner of the entrance down to the burn.
Information from North of Scotland Archaeology Society <1>